Showing posts with label GK Computer. Show all posts
Showing posts with label GK Computer. Show all posts

Saturday, May 19, 2012

GK Computer-03


Computer Part(III)

101.

Time during which a job is processed by the computer is
 (a) Delay time (b) Real time (c) Execution time
 (d) Down time (e) None of the above

Answer:
Answer: C



102.

What does that acronym VGA stand for?
 (a) Extended Graphics Adapter
 (b) Enhanced Graphics Array
 (c) Video Graphics Array
 (d) Color Graphics Array
 (e) Video Graphics Adapter


Answer: C



103.

A set of instructions provided to the computer to process data is
(a) Processor (b) Information (c) Program (d) Output


Answer: C



104.

A memory in which the information is stored last is on top & is retrieved first is known as
 (a) PROM (b) Buffer (c) Stack (d) RAM (e) None of the above


Answer: C



105.

Computer Operators
 (a) Write computer programs for specific problems
 (b) Operate the devices which input and output data from the computer
 (c) Normally require a college degree in computer science
 (d) All of the above
 (e) None of these


Answer:: B



106.

A software package to perform calculations on data arranged in an array is
 (a) System software (b) Utility programs
 (c) Electronic spread sheet (d) Application programs
 (e) None of the above


Answer:: C



107.

A code which uses more bits for each character then what is necessary is known as
 (a) Hollerith code (b) Gray code (c) Redundant code
 (d) Mnemonics (e) None of the above


Answer:: C



108.

Which disk interface standard included support for up to eight peripheral devices?
 (a) ST50G /412 (b) IDE (c) SCSI (d) ESDI (e) None of the above


Answer:: C



109.

A memory space used for the temporary storage of data is
 (a) PROM (b) SAM (c) Scratchpad storage
 (d) Buffer (e) None of the above


Answer:: C



110.

The language that is an input for statement translation is called
 (a) Assembly language (b) Source language (c) High-level language (d) Object language (e) None of the above


Answer:: B



111.

A part located in the central processing unit that stores data & information is known as
 (a) Core memory (b) PROM (c) EPROM
 (d) ROM (e) None of the above


Answer:: A



112.

Programs designed to perform specific tasks is called known as
 (a) System software (b) Application software
 (c) Utility programs (d) Operating system (e) None of the above


Answer:: B



113.

A storage device which is used to store data & information external to the main storage is known as
 (a) Buffer (b) Backing storage (c) PROM
 (d) Accumulator (e) None of the above


Answer:: B



114.

An output device that uses words or messages recorded on a magnetic medium to produce audio response is
 (a) Magnetic tape (b) Voice response unit
 (c) Voice recognition unit (d) Voice band


Answer:: B



115.

Pick out the wrong statement.
 (a) Information stored in RAM can be changed by overwriting it
 (b) Information stored in ROM cannot be changed by overwriting
 (c) Information can be stored in any location of RAM
 (d) Computer main memory can be accessed only sequentially
 (e) None of the above


Answer:: D



116.

Computer instructions written with the use of English words instead of binary machine code is called
 (a) Mnemonics (b) Symbolic code
 (c) Gray code (d) Opcode (e) None of the above


Answer:: B



117.

Which printer uses a combination of laser-beam & electro photographic techniques.
 (a) Laser printer (b) Dot-Matrix (c) Line printer
 (d) Daisy wheel (e) None of the above


Answer:: A



118.

A file containing relatively permanent data is
(a) Random file (b) Transaction file
 (c) Master file (d) Sequential file (e) None of the above


Answer:: C



119.

The process of writing computer instructions in a programming language is known as
 (a) Coding (b) Processing
 (c) Programming (d) File (e) None of the above


Answer:: A



120.

Which is used to provide the sight information to the right person at the right time for proper decision making.
 (a) DBMS (b) MIS (c) ISO (d) PSO (e) None of these


Answer:: B



121.

An instruction that transfers program control to one or more possible paths is knows as
 (a) Utility program (b) System software (c) Broadband channel (d) Application program (e) None of the above


Answer:: C



122.

A processing unit that coordinates networks and data communication is known as
 (a) Control unit (b) Communication processor
 (c) Register unit (d) CPU (e) None of these


Answer:: B



123.

An input device which can read characters directly from an ordinary piece of paper is
 (a) OCR (b) OMR (c) MSI (d) POS (e) None of these

Answer:

: A



124.

FLEXCUBE is an IT solution applicable in the field of
 (a) Banking  (b) Insurance (c) Pharmaceutical
 (d) Retail supply chain  (e) Agriculture


Answer:: A



125.

'.in' is:
 (a) inside (b) international negotiations
 (c) the official internet domain of India
(d) none of the above (e) None of these


Answer:: C



126.

The first microprocessor Intel 4004 was produced in the year


Answer:: 1971



127.

Name the first microprocessor


Answer:: Intel 4004



128.

In what storage device, recording is done by burning tiny pits on a circular disk
(a) Floppy disc (b) Optical disc (c) Magnetic tape (d) Punched cards


Answer:: B



129.

A good query system
(a) can be accessed only by data processing professionals (b) can accept English language commands (c) allow non-programmers to access information stored in a database (d) both (a) & (b)


Answer:: C



130.

An operation that increases the length of a list is
(a) Insert (b) Delete (c) Update (d) Select


Answer:: A



131.

The Operating System operates
(a) Processor (b) Disks and I/O devices (c) Memory (d) All of the above


Answer:: D



132.

A program written in high level language is translated to machine language using
(a) Loader (b) Interpreter (c) Assembler (d) Compiler


Answer:: D



133.

Which of the following file name extension suggests that the file is a backup copy of another file
(a) Txt (b) Bak (c) com (d) Bas


Answer:: B



134.

All the time a computer is switched on, its operating system has to stay in
(a) Virtual memory (b) Main memory (c) Secondary memory (d) Cache memory


Answer:: B



135.

What device is used to entering X-Y co-ordinates
(a) Mouse (b) OCR (c) Scanner (d) Keyboard


Answer:: A



136.

ENIAC


Answer:: Electronic Numerical Integrator And Computer



137.

The first large scale, general purpose digital computer
 (a) ENIAC (b) Tabulating Machines (c) Super Computers


Answer:: A



138.

Who developed the World Wide Web first


Answer:: Timothy Berners Lee



139.

Which computer company introduced mouse for the first time


Answer:: Apple Corporation



140.

The first computer installed in India, HEC-2M was in


Answer:: Calcutta



141.

One kilobyte is equal to


Answer:: 1024 bytes



142.

Who is the architect of Supercomputer


Answer:: Seymour Cray



143.

Sabir Bhatia is famous with


Answer:: Hot mail



144.

Polymorphic viruses causes



a. Tuberculosis


b. Problems in computers




d. Problems in X-ray films


 : B



145.

In computer jargon RAM refers to


Answer:: Random Access Memory



146.

The brain of computer is



Answer:: C.P.U



147.

The longest key in a computer key board


Answer:: Space bar



148.

Digital computers are classified into how many categories


Answer:: Four



149.

Which computer program defeated world champion Vladimir Kramnik 4-2 in the Man Vs Machine contest


Answer:: Deep Fritz



150.

?Binary Code? used in computers makes use of which numbers


Answer:: 0 & 1

GK Computer-02

Improve your GK skill with WIN WORLD GK which is a vast source of all types of GK. Today I posted some of them about Computer . Hope this will boost your GK Learning about Computer .


Computer Part(II)

51.

The maximum size of a memory addressed by 12 bits is
 (a) 1 K bytes  (b) 16 K bytes (c) 32 K bytes (d) 4 K bytes


Answer:: D



52.

Compiler is the
 (a) name given to the computer operator
 (b) part of the digital machine to store the information
 (c) translator of source program to object program
 (d) part of arithmetic logic unit
 (e) operator of Boolean Algebra


Answer:: C



53.

Main memory is
 (a) Random Access Memory (b) Read only Memory
 (c) Serial Access Memory (d) None of these


Answer:: A



54.

Which of the following is the smallest and fastest computer imitating brain working?
 (a) Supercomputer (b) Quantum Computer
 (c) Param-10,000 (d) IBM chips


Answer:: B



55.

A compact disc (CD) is a data storage of the type
 (a) Magnetic (b) Optical (c) Electrical (d) Electromechanical


Answer:: A



56.

Which of the following is not as language for computer programming?
 (a) WINDOWS (b) PASCAL (c) BASIC
 (d) COBOL (e) All of these


Answer:: A



57.

What are the two basic types of memory that your computer uses?
 (a) RAM (b) RW/RAM (c) ROM (d) ERAM (e) POST


Answer:: A



58.

The term gigabyte refers to
 (a) 1024 bytes (b) 1024 kilobytes (c) 1024 megabytes
 (d) 1024 gigabytes (e) None of the above


Answer:: C



59.

A computer with CPU speed around 100 million instructions per second & with the word length of around 64 bits is known as
 (a) Super computer (b) Mini computer (c) Micro computer
 (d) Macro computer (e) None of the above


Answer:: A



60.

What digits are representative of all binary numbers?
 (a) 0 (b) 1 (c) Both (a ) and (b) (d) 3 (e) None of the above


Answer:: C



61.

To locate a data items for storage is
 (a) Field (b) Feed (c) Database
 (d) Fetch (e) None of the above


Answer:: D



62.

Off-line operation is the operation of devices without the control of
 (a) Memory (b) CPU (c) ALU
 (d) Control unit (e) None of the above


Answer:: B



63.

A type of line printer that uses an embossed steel band to form the letters printed on the paper is
 (a) Golf ball printer (b) Dot-matrix printer
 (c) Laser printer (d) Band printer (e) None of the above


Answer:: D



64.

A software used to convert source program instructions to object instruction is known as
 (a) Compiler (b) Assembler (c) Interpreter
 (d) Language processor (e) None of the above


Answer:: D



65.

The 'IC' chip, used in computers, is made of
 (a) Chromium (b) Iron oxide (c) Silica (d) Silicon


Answer:: D



66.

Name the first general purpose electronic computer


Answer:: UNIVAC



67.

The size of commonly used Floppy disk is
 (a) 4.5? (b) 3.5? (c) 3.25? (d) 5.5?


Answer:: B



68.

Which of the following statement is wrong
 (a) Windows XP is an operating system
 (b) Linux is owned and sold by Microsoft
 (c) Photoshop is a graphical design tool by Adobe
 (d) Linux is free and open source software


Answer:: B



69.

Operating system of a computer
 (a) Enables the programmer to draw a flow chart
 (b) Links a program with subroutine with references
 (c) Provides a layer, user friendly interface
 (d) None of the above


Answer:: C



70.

The term ?Operating System? means
 (a) A set of programs which control computer working
 (b) The way a user operates the computer system
 (c) Conversion of high level language to machine language
 (d) The way computer operator works


Answer:: A



71.

Wild card operators specifies
 (a) can be used when writing into multiple files
 (b) allows several files to be read simultaneously
 (c) Provide an easy way of groups of related files
 (d) Are only used when printing the contents of a file


Answer:: C



72.

Which one of the following is not a broadband communication medium
 (a) Microwave (b) Fibre optic cable
 (c) Twisted pair (d) Coaxial cable


Answer:: C



73.

Which of the following performs modulation and demodulation
 (a) Coaxial cable (b) Satellite (c) Modem (d) Optical fibre


Answer:: C



74.

Which one of the following is not an application software package
 (a) Redhat Linux (b) Microsoft Office
 (c) Adobe PageMaker (d) Open Office


Answer:: A



75.

Who is the father of computer


Answer:: Charles Babbage



76.

The function of key F4 is


Answer:: to repeat the last action



77.

The function of key F4 is


Answer:: to repeat the last action



78.

The 0 and 1 in the binary numbering system are called binary digits or .......
 (a) bytes (b) kilobytes (c) decimal bytes (d) bits (e) nibbles


Answer:: D



79.

A monitor's ...... is the distance between the holes in the mask behind the screen. This helps determine how sharp the dots appear.
 (a) refresh rate (b) dot pitch (c) resolution
 (d) colour depth (e) None of the above


Answer:: B



80.

A directly accessible appointment calendar is a feature of a ....... resident package.
 (a) CPU (b) memory (c) Buffer (d) ALU (e) None of the above


Answer:: B



81.

Perforated paper used as input or output media is known as
 (a) Paper tape (b) Magnetic tape (c) Punched paper tape
 (d) Card punch (e) None of the above


Answer:: A



82.

The invention of the slide rule is attributed to
(a) Babbage (b) Oughtred (c) Pascal
 (d) Napier (e) None of the above


Answer:: B



83.

Which of the following is not an advantage of magnetic disk storage.
 (a) The access time of magnetic disk is much less than that of magnetic tape
 (b) Disk storage is longer lasting than magnetic tape
 (c) Disk storage is less expensive than tape storage
 (d) All of the above
 (e) None of the above


Answer:: E



84.

The memory sizes in mainframe computers and advanced technology micro computer are expressed as
 (a) Bytes (b) Kilo-bytes (c) Bits
 (d) Megabytes (e) None of the above


Answer:: D



85.

A prefix for billion which is equal to .... is called as billi.
 (a) 100 (b) 10000 (c) 1000 (d) 10 (e) None of the above


Answer:: D



86.

Each model of a computer has a unique
 (a) Assembly language (b) Machine language
 (c) High level language (d) All of the above
 (e) None of the above


Answer:: B



87.

One kilobyte = ____ byte.
 (a) 1250 (b) 2088 (c) 1024 (d) 1000


Answer:: C



88.

Which of the following circuit is used as a 'Memory device' in computers?
 (a) Rectifier (b) Flip-Flop (c) Comparator (d) Attenuator


Answer:: B



89.

To move the cursor to the end of the document press


Answer:: Ctrl + End



90.

In Word Processing the red underline indicates


Answer:: Spelling mistakes



91.

The shortcut key to print documents is


Answer:: Ctrl + P



92.

First layer in the OSI reference model is
 (a) Data link (b) Network (c) Physical (d) Application


Answer:: C



93.

Viruses, Trojan horses and Worms are
 (a) able to harm computer system
 (b) unable to detect if affected on computer
 (c) user-friendly applications
 (d) harmless applications resident on computer


Answer:: A



94.

Program threats are
(a) Trap doors (b) Trojan horse (c) Both (a) & (b


Answer:: B



95.

Failure of passwords security due to exposure can result from
(a) Electronic monitoring (b) Visual (c) Both (a) & (b)


Answer:: C



96.

Data security threats include
(a) Hardware failure (b) Privacy invasion
 (c) Fraudulent manipulation of data (d) All of the above


Answer:: B



97.

The bar which displays information about the current page number is


Answer:: Status bar



98.

Graphical pictures that represent an object like file, folder etc. are
(a) Task bar (b) Windows (c) Desktop (d) Icons


Answer:: D



99.

Who invented the super-computer?
 (a) P.T Farnsworth (b) J.R Whinfield
 (c) J.H. Van Tassell  (d) Charles Ginsberg


Answer:: C



100.

Accessing records from a file directly without searching from the beginning of the file is
 (a) Time sharing (b) Random
 (c) Direct access (d) Access time (e) None of the above


Answer:: C

GK Computer-01

Improve your GK skill with WIN WORLD GK which is a vast source of all types of GK. Today I posted some of them about Computer . Hope this will boost your GK Learning about Computer .


Computer Part(I)

• General Knowledge >> Computer 






1.

Free GK, Previous Question Papers, RRB Coaching

For More General Knowledge Questions check category


 :



2.

Register is a
 (a) Set of capacitors used to register input instructions in a digital computer
 (b) Set of paper tapes and cards put in a file
 (c) Temporary storage unit within the CPU having dedicated or general purpose use
 (d) part of the auxiliary memory
 (e) device to convert current signal into voltage signal


Answer:: C



3.

Errors in computer results could be due to
(a) encoding of data (b) transmission of data
 (c) manipulation of data (d) all of the above
 (e) none of above


Answer:: D



4.

Terminal is a
 (a) device used to give supply to a computer
 (b) Point at which data may leave or enter the computer
 (c) ending point in a program
 (d) point where wires are interconnected
 (e) an input/output device


Answer:: B



5.

A computer programmer
 (a) enters data into computer
 (b) writes programs
 (c) changes flow chart into instructions
 (d) provides solutions to complex problems
 (e) does total planning and thinking for a computer


Answer:: E



6.

Pickup wrong definition
 (a) Off line - is a system peripheral equipment not controlled by CPU
 (b) Online - is system in which peripheral equipment is in direct contact with CPU
 (c) Peripherals - are hardware under the control of CPU, like punched card readers, tapes, drums, disk, output devices
 (d) PL/I is the acronym Peripheral Listing /Index
(e) Program or routine is a set sequence of instructions given to computer for problem solving


Answer:: D



7.

When a CD (Compact Disc used in audio and Video system) is seen in sunlight, rainbow like colours are seen. This can be explained on the basis of phenomenon of
(a) reflection and diffraction
 (b) reflection and transmission
 (c) diffraction and transmission
 (d) refraction, diffraction and transmission


Answer:: D
Internet is an inter-networking of information from one part of the network to any other provided the information is packed according to certain conventions



8.

For reproducing sound, a CD (Compact Disc) audio player uses a
 (a) quartz crystal (b) titanium needle
 (c) laser beam (d) barium titanium ceramic


Answer:: C
LASER stands for Light Amplification by Stimulated Emission of Radiation



9.

The memory of a computer is commonly expressed in terms of Kilobytes or Megabytes. A byte is made up of
 (a) eight decimal digits (b) eight binary digits
 (c) two binary digits (d) two decimal digits


Answer:: B
A byte consists of 8 bits?8 binary digits



10.

Which of the following circuit is used as a 'Memory device' in computers?
 (a) Rectifier (b) Flip-Flop (c) Comparator (d) Attenuator


Answer:: B
Flip-flop refers to an electronic component which can adopt one of two possible states -0 or 1. It acts as an electronic switch which gets changed its state when input signals are received



11.

Which is/are the main provisions of Information Technology (IT) Act, 2000?
 (a) Legal recognition to digital signatures and documents.
 (b) Finalisation of contracts through electronic media.
 (c) Making hacking with computer system an office.
 (d) All of the above


Answer:: D



12.

Consider the following statements about Internet facility:
 I. It serves as the largest one-line information system.
 II. It provides the most dependable and latest mode for sending E-mail.
 III. Recurring expenditure on communication E-mail is very high.
 IV. It is often misused and has triggered cyber-crimes.
 Which of these statements are correct?
 (a) I, II and IV (b) I and IV (c) II, III and IV (d) II and III


Answer:: A



13.

The computer device primarily used to provide hard copy is the
 (a) CRT (b) Line Printer (c) Computer Console (d) Card Reader


Answer:: B



14.

The unit of hardware, which an operator uses to monitor computer processing, is the
(a) Card Reader (b) CPU (c) Line Printer (d) Console


Answer:: D



15.

Computers can be classified in which of the following hierarchical orders?
 (a) PC, Large, Super Micro, Super Computer
 (b) Super Micro, PC, Large, Super Computer
 (c) PC, Super Micro, Large, Super Computer
 (d) Large, Super Micro, Super Computer, PC


Answer:: C



16.

Which one of the following is a stored program machine?
 (a) Micro-processor (b) Calculator
 (c) Analog-computer (d) Micro-computer


Answer:: D



17.

First generation computer systems used
 (a) Transistors (b) Vacuum tubes
 (c) Magnetic cores (d) Silicon chips


Answer:: B



18.

Transistors are associated with which computer system?
 (a) First generation (b) Fifth generation
 (c) Second generation  (d) None of these


Answer:: C



19.

Charles Babbage invented
 (a) ENIAC (b) Difference engine (c) Electronic computer (d) Punched card


Answer:: B



20.

Who wrote the book 'Computer Liberation and Dream Machine', the first book on personal computers?
 (a) John McCarthy (b) Ted Nelson (c) Niklaus Wirth (d) Karl Capek


Answer:: B



21.

Who was the inventor of mechanical calculator for adding numbers?
 (a) Charles Babbage (b) Peano (c) Newton (d) Pascal


Answer:: D



22.

The most widely used commercial programming computer language is
 (a) BASIC (b) COBOL (c) FORTRAN (d) PASCAL


Answer:: B
Cobol is abbreviated term for Common Business Oriented Language. It is high level programme language designed to assist the task of programs by enabling them to write programme in more simple manner



23.

The brain of a computer is
 (a) CPU (b) CD (c) Floppy disc (d) Megabyte


Answer:: A
CPU is abbreviated term for Central Processing Unit. It is the principal operating part of a computer



24.

'Foxpro' is
 (a) a medicine (b) a disease (c) a computer language (d) an animal


Answer:: C



25.

In computer language, one kilobyte equals
(a) 1000 bytes (b) 1024 bytes (c) 100 bytes (d) 8 bytes


Answer:: B
The memory of a computer is commonly expressed in terms of kilobytes



26.

Which one of the following is not a programming language of a computer?
 (a) BASIC (b) FORTRAN (c) LASER (d) PASCAL


Answer:: C



27.

Which of the following packages is used for composition in printing press?
 (a) Lotus (b) dBase (c) Page Maker (d) Word Perfect


Answer:: C



28.

Which one of the following is not a computer language?
 (a) BASIC (b) COBOL (c) LOTUS (d) FORTRAN


Answer:: D



29.

The individual within the operations group who ordinarily uses a variety of keyboard devices, is the
 (a) Data Clerk (b) Keypunch Operator
 (c) Data Entry Clerk (d) Computer Operator


Answer:: C



30.

An advantage of a distributed word processing network is
 (a) increased number of reports handled
(b) less delay in inter-office communications
 (c) greater corporate control over outputs
 (d) All of these


Answer:: B



31.

The retrieval of information from the computer is defined as
 (a) collection of data (b) data retrieval operations
 (c) output (d) data output collection


Answer:: C



32.

Which of the following terms could be used to describe the concurrent processing of computer programs via CRTs, on one computer system?
 (a) Time sharing (b) On-line processing
 (c) Interactive processing (d) All of these


Answer:: D



33.

The daily processing of corrections to customer accounts best exemplifies the processing mode of
 (a) batch processing (b) real-time processing
 (c) time-sharing (d) off-line processing


Answer:: A



34.

A characteristic of card system is
 (a) slowness in processing data
 (b) using cards as records of transactions
 (c) needing a larger data staff
 (d) All of these


Answer:: D



35.

Which of the following floppy sizes exists?
 (a) 5.25 inches (b) 4.75 inches (c) 6 inches (d) 8 inches


Answer:: A



36.

MS-DOS is the name of a/an
 (a) Application software (b) Hardware
 (c) System software (d) None of these


Answer:: C



37.

A peripheral device used in a word processing system is
 (a) Floppy disk (b) Magnetic card reader
 (c) CRT (d) All of these


Answer:: D



38.

A term used interchangeably with diskette is
 (a) Disk cartridge (b) Disk pack
 (c) Floppy disk (d) Packette disk


Answer:: C



39.

An I/O device which provides photographic outputs for printing galleys, is the
 (a) Camera printer (b) Automatic typesetter
 (c) Radix printer (d) All of these


Answer:: D



40.

Which one of the following a file?
 (a) Floppy disk (b) Magnetic drum (c) magnetic tape (d) None of these


Answer:: D



41.

A decimal equivalent of m second is
 (a) 0.000001 sec (b) 1000000 sec (c) 0.001 sec (d) 1000 sec


Answer:: A



42.

A characteristic of the ASCII code is
 (a) its limitation to a maximum of 96 character configuration
 (b) its use of the zone codes 1010, 1011 and 1100
 (c) its independence from Hollerith code
 (d) All of these


Answer:: C



43.

A temporary storage area, attached to the CPU, for I/O operations, is a
 (a) Channel (b) Buffer (c) Register (d) Core


Answer:: B



44.

The computer code for interchange of information between terminals is
 (a) ASCII (b) BCD (c) BCDIC (d) Hollerith


Answer:: A



45.

ROM is composed of
 (a) Magnetic cores (b) Micro-processors
 (c) Photoelectric cells (d) Floppy disks


Answer:: B



46.

Which of the following is true?
 (a) Plotters are not available for microcomputer systems
 (b) Micro-computer are not programmed like conventional computers
 (c) Mini-computers are task-oriented
 (d) The contents of ROM are easily changed


Answer:: C



47.

Magnetic disk a medium known as
 (a) Serial access (b) Direct access (c) Sequential access (d) Sequential and rotational access


Answer:: B



48.

A dot-matrix printer
 (a) is an input-output device (b) is an output device only
 (c) is an input device only (d) None of these


Answer:: B



49.

An octal number 237 is equal to the binary number
 (a) 010 011 111 (b) 010 111 011
 (c) 011 101 101 (d) 011 000 001