Sunday, May 27, 2012

Union Bank of India Probationary Officers Exam., 2010

Union Bank of India Probationary Officers Exam., 2010
(Held on 9-1-2011)
General Awareness : Solved Paper

1. The eleventh ‘five year plan’ of India is for the five years ranging from—
(A) 2009–2014
(B) 2008–2013
(C) 2007–2012
(D) 2006–2011
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

2. DSCR indicates the ability of a company to—
(A) Meet its current liabilities
(B) Service its shareholders
(C) Meet its long term debt obligations
(D) Raise further capital
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

3. An IPO is—
(A) Initial price offered by a private limited company to its shareholders
(B) An offer by an unlisted company for sale of its shares for the first time to the public
(C) Used to increase the share capital of an unlisted company
(D) A book building process
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

4. A decreasing current ratio indicates—
(A) A stable liquidity
(B) An increasing liquidity
(C) A strained liquidity
(D) Satisfactory current solvency
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

5. Private equity investors, invest in a company based mainly on—
(A) The age of the company
(B) The location of the company
(C) The activity undertaken by the company
(D) The creditability and the valuation of the company
(E) The existing profitability of the company
Ans : (E)


6. The synagogue is generally—
(A) An epic
(B) A religion
(C) Jewish House of Prayer
(D) The Parsi temple
(E) A palace
Ans : (C)

7. Deuce is a team used in—
(a) Polo
(b) Lawn tennis
(c) Badminton
(d) Boxing
(e) Volley ball
(A) a, b, c
(B) b, c, d
(C) c, d, a
(D) a, b, e
(E) b, c, e
Ans : (E)

8. ISI is the intelligence agency of—
(A) United Kingdom
(B) United States of America
(C) Israel
(D) Pakistan
(E) India
Ans : (D)

9. Air Traffic Controller's job involves—
1. Control of air traffic in and within vicinity of airport
2. Control of movement of air traffic between altitude, sectors and control centres
3. Following established procedures and policies for air traffic control
4. Control of commercial airline flights according to government regulations
5. To authorize and regulate commercial airline flights
(A) 1, 2
(B) 2, 3
(C) 1, 2, 3, 4
(D) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
(E) 3, 4, 5
Ans : (A)

10. Animal assisted therapy is employed in—
(A) Operations
(B) ICU
(C) Old age homes
(D) Training animals
(E) Natural healing
Ans : (D)

11. In broad gauge, the distance between the rails is—
(A) 1•00 metre
(B) 3 metre
(C) 1•67 metre
(D) 2•67 metre
(E) 0•76 metre
Ans : (C)

12. Who is Indra Nooyi ?
(A) CEO Coca Cola
(B) CFO PepsiCo.
(C) Managing Director Nano Division
(D) India's permanent representative to UNO
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

13. ET Now and CNBC TV18, TV Channels essentially broadcast—
(A) English News
(B) Classic English Movies
(C) Political Events and News
(D) Business and Economic News
(E) All important national and international news in English
Ans : (D)

14. Amongst the following sportsmen/women, who has won the first gold medal at Guangzhou Asian Games ?
(A) Yuan Xiachao
(B) Wang Migluen
(C) Zhu Oianward
(D) Takeshi Matsuda
(E) Wu Jingbiao
Ans : (A)

15. With which one of the following fields was Satyajit Ray associated ?
(A) Films
(B) Sports
(C) Social Work
(D) Drama
(E) Short Stories
Ans : (A)

16. ‘Daniel Vettroi’ is captain of which one of the following teams ?
(A) New Zealand Cricket Team
(B) South Africa Cricket Team
(C) New Zealand Basket Ball Team
(D) West Indies Cricket Team
(E) Australia Cricket Team
Ans : (A)

17. Who amongst the following carried Indian Tricolour at Guangzhou Asian Games ?
(A) Sania Mirza
(B) Saina Nehwal
(C) Gagan Narang
(D) Suranjay Singh
(E) Randhir Singh
Ans : (C)

18. Financial ratio analysis of a company helps in understanding—
1. The long term debt raising capacity
2. The short term solvency
3. The reasons for fluctuation in its stock prices
4. The net worth of the company
5. The profitability
(A) 1, 2, 3, 4
(B) 2, 3, 4
(C) 3, 4, 5
(D) 3, 1, 2, 4
(E) 1, 2, 4, 5
Ans : (E)

19. Human breath is visible in winter but not in summer because—
(A) The difference in outside pressure gives visibility to breath
(B) Breath contains certain impurities and visible matters
(C) Water vapour in breath condenses in cold air, making it visible
(D) Breath has heat in it which evaporates in cold air giving visibility
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

20. Which of the following is/are not the names of Seven North-Eastern States ?
1. Jorhat
2. Manipur
3. Meghalaya
4. Agartala
5. Dimapur
(A) 1, 2, 3
(B) 2, 3, 4
(C) 3, 4, 1
(D) 1, 4, 2
(E) 1, 4, 5
Ans : (E)

21. According to a recent newspaper survey, which one of the following is the most preferred language for leisure reading among the Indian Youth ?
(A) Hindi
(B) Marathi
(C) Bengali
(D) Telugu
(E) English
Ans : (E)

22. Who was Dr. C. Rangarajan ?
(A) Chairman, PMEAC
(B) Member, Planning Commission
(C) Chief Economist, IBA
(D) RBI Governor
(E) Member, Minority Commission
Ans : (D)

23. Which of the following is an oilseed ?
(A) Garlic
(B) Clove
(C) Cardamom
(D) Cumin Seed
(E) Mustard
Ans : (E)

24. The RBI reviews its credit and monetary policy at regular intervals and also in between. What is the purpose of the same ?
1. To ensure that inflation does not cross the limit
2. To ensure that banks have enough liquidity
3. To ensure that cost of the fund does not reach a very high level
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) All 1, 2 and 3
(D) Only 2 and 3
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

25. The name of the white revolution is associated with—
(A) J. V. Narlikar
(B) J. C. Bose
(C) Kurien Verghese
(D) M. S. Swaminathan
(E) C. Rangarajan
Ans : (C)

26. The cabinet committee recently approved the ‘IGMSY’ a scheme for the welfare of the people of India. Who amongst the following will get the benefit of the scheme ?
(A) Mothers and pregnant women
(B) Children upto 12 years of age
(C) Youth
(D) Old and Senior Citizens
(E) All the above
Ans : (A)

27. The Govt. of India provides direct financial support to which of the following schemes ?
(A) Jeevan Bharati Scheme
(B) ULIP
(C) Sampoorna Grameen Rozgar Yojana
(D) Packing Credit Guarantee Scheme
(E) All of the above
Ans : (C)

28. Who amongst the following is a famous Urdu author/poet who received Jnanpith Award recently ?
(A) Akhlaq Khan Shahryar
(B) ONV Kurup
(C) Khushwant Singh
(D) Krishna Sobti
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

29. Who amongst the following is the author of the Book ‘A Bend in the River’ ?
(A) V. S. Naipaul
(B) Arun Shourie
(C) Octavia Paz
(D) Daniel Defoe
(E) Walter Scott
Ans : (A)

30. Which of the following is called the pink city of India ?
(A) Kolkata
(B) Lucknow
(C) Kota
(D) Hyderabad
(E) Jaipur
Ans : (E)

31. Which of the following states got a new Chief Minister without new assembly elections ?
(A) Goa
(B) Madhya Pradesh
(C) Jharkhand
(D) Gujarat
(E) Delhi
Ans : (C)

32. A two days National level conference/event was organised in Chandigarh in September 2010. Which was the conference / event ?
(A) Miss India 2010
(B) Asian Women Hockey Finals 2010
(C) Conference of the Finance Ministers of SAARC
(D) National Rabi Conference
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

33. Which of the following Summits took place in Hanoi in October 2010 ?
(A) ASEAN Summit
(B) SAARC Summit
(C) G-20 Summit
(D) G-8 Summit
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

34. The Reserve Bank does not have an office in—
(A) Kanpur
(B) Jaipur
(C) Lucknow
(D) Bhopal
(E) Gulbarga
Ans : (E)

35. A Badminton player is supposed to know the meaning of the term—
(A) Bouncer
(B) Love
(C) LBW
(D) Punch
(E) Booster
Ans : (B)

36. Who amongst the following is the receipient of the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award 2010 ?
(A) Ishant Sharma
(B) Hariom Singh
(C) M. S. Dhoni
(D) Sushil Kumar
(E) Saina Nehwal
Ans : (E)

37. India extended a credit of US $ 250 million to which of the following countries, which will be used for infrastructural development there ?
(A) China
(B) Pakistan
(C) Myanmar
(D) Nepal
(E) Sudan
Ans : (D)

38. Which one of the following makes a case for intensive, modern farming ?
(A) Higher output using organic method
(B) Remunerative price
(C) Cropping pattern
(D) Land acquisition for nonagricultural needs
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

39. In which one of the following States multi-thousand-foodgrain scam has recently been noticed by the High Court ?
(A) M. P.
(B) Orissa
(C) Bihar
(D) Jharkhand
(E) U. P.
Ans : (C)

40. Which one of the following is the objective of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) issued by the Government ?
(A) To ensure that Companies take steps for rehabilitation of project affected people
(B) To ensure that Companies use some of their profits for educating the project affected people
(C) To ensure that Companies provide health care to project affected people
(D) To ensure that Companies take preventive measures to avoid environmental damage
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

41. A hockey player is supposed to know the meaning of the term—
(A) Dead Ball
(B) Bouncer
(C) LBW
(D) Penalty Corner
(E) Frozen Ball
Ans : (D)

42. Which one of the following have provided bailout package to Ireland to deal with its debt crisis ?
(A) EU only
(B) IMF only
(C) World Bank only
(D) Only (A) and (B) above
(E) All (A), (B) and (C) above
Ans : (D)

43. Which one of the following Indian Company is the only company from India to be included in the Top Ten 2010 Value creators Global Ranking released by global management consulting firm BCG ?
(A) RIL
(B) Tata Steel
(C) Bharti Airtel
(D) JSPL
(E) Bajaj Auto
Ans : (D)

44. Which one of the following has launched guidebook on standards for exporters ?
(A) RBI
(B) SEBI
(C) IBA
(D) UNIDO
(E) UNESCO
Ans : (D)

45. BIPA with Sudan comes into effect was the news in various newspaper recently. It is an agreement for—
(A) Investment in a country
(B) Peaceful use of atomic power
(C) Allowing students to visit each other's nation
(D) Allowing people to come for medical treatment
(E) To form an alliance with each other in case of a war
Ans : (A)

46. In which one of the following sports Sandhya Rani Devi bagged Silver in Asiad 2010 Games ?
(A) Shooting
(B) Squash
(C) Taekwondo
(D) Ten-pin bowling
(E) Wushu
Ans : (E)

47. Which of the following terms is normally not seen in the field of International Relations ?
(A) Exchange Rate
(B) Free Trade
(C) MFN
(D) Alluvial Soil
(E) OECD
Ans : (D)

48. According to mid term review of Indian economy, which one of the following segments will be the major contributor to GDP growth ?
(A) Agriculture
(B) Industry
(C) Services
(D) Mining
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

49. Which of the following films directed by Aamir Khan was sent for OSCARs Award nominations from India ?
(A) Rang De Basanti
(B) Peepli Live
(C) Tare Zamin Par
(D) Lagan
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

50. In which one of the following states, population growth rate is lower than national average ?
(A) Delhi
(B) Gujarat
(C) Chhattisgarh
(D) Himachal Pradesh
(E) Orissa
Ans : (E)

Saturday, May 26, 2012

ABBREVIATIONS



AADCP
ASEAN Australia Development Cooperation
AADCP
ASEAN Aquaculture Development and Coordinating Programme
AADCP-RPS
ASEAN-Australia Development Cooperation Programme Regional Partnership Scheme
AAECP
ASEAN-Australia Economic Cooperation Programme
AAF
ASEAN Automotive Federation
AAM
ASEAN Airlines Meeting
AAPSIP
ASEAN-Australia Postharvest System Improvement Programme
AARNET
ASEAN-AVRDC Regional Network for Vegetable Research and Development
AASROC
Asian-African Sub-Regional Organizations Conference
ABAC
ASEAN Business Advisory Council
ABAPAST
Advisory Body on ASEAN Plan of Action on Science and Technology
ABASF
Advisory Body of the ASEAN Science Fund
ABF
ASEAN Business Forum
ACBC
ASEAN – China Business Council
ACBC
AFTA – CER Business Council
ACCICG
AFTA-CER CEP Implementation and Coordination Group
ACCORD
ASEAN and China Cooperative Operations in Response to Dangerous Drugs
ACCSM
ASEAN Conference on Civil Service Matters
ACCSQ
ASEAN Consultative Committee for Standards and Quality
ACCTC
ASEAN Coordinators of Customs Training Centre
ACDM
ASEAN Committee on DIsaster Management
ACE
ASEAN Centre for Energy
ACE
ASEAN Committee on Education
ACECA
ASEAN-Canada Economic Cooperation Agreement
ACEDAC
ASEAN Centre for the Development of Agricultural Cooperatives
ACF
ASEAN Cultural Fund
ACFTA
ASEAN-China Free Trade Area
ACJCC
ASEAN-China Joint Cooperation Committee
ACP
ASEAN Cooperation Plan
ACSOC
ASEAN-China Senior Officials Consultation
ACTC
ASEAN Center for Combating Transnational Crime
ACTD
ASEAN Common Technical Dossiers
ACTS
ASEAN Cargo Transport Study
ACTRs
ASEAN Common Technical Requirements
ACTT
ASEAN Communication Team for Tourism
ACW
ASEAN Committee on Women
ACWGDC
ASEAN-China Working Group on Development Cooperation
ADB
ASEAN Development Bank
ADCF
ASEAN Development Cooperation Forum
ADCG
ASEAN Datacom Coordinating Group
ADGICM
ASEAN Directors-General of Immigration Departments and Consular Affairs Division
ADPC
ASEAN Agriculture Development Planning Centre
ADPC
ASIAN Disaster Preparedness Centre
AEBF
ASEAN Energy Business Forum
AEC
ASEAN Economic Community
AEEAP
ASEAN Environmental Education Action Plan
AEEMTRC
ASEAN-EC Energy Management Training and Research Centre
AEG
ASEAN Experts Group
AEGCD
ASEAN Expert Group on Communicable Diseases
AEGDM
ASEAN Expert Group on Disaster Management
AEGFS
Adhoc Expert Group on Food Safety
AEGM
ASEAN Experts Group on Minerals
AEIC
ASEAN Earthquake Information Centre
AEM
AEMC
ASEAN Economic Ministers’ Meeting
ASEAN-European Community Management Centre
AEMEC
ASEAN Economic Ministers on Energy Cooperation
AEMM
ASEAN-European Union Ministerial Meeting
AENRIC
ASEAN Environmental and Natural Resources Information Centre
AEP
ASEAN Environmental Partnership
AERISRP
ASEAN Plus Three Emerging and Resurging Infections Surveillance and Response Programme
AERR
AEY
AF
ASEAN Emergency Rice Reserve
ASEAN Environment Year
ASEAN Foundation
AFAS
ASEAN Framework Agreement on Services
AFC
ASEAN Food Conference
AFDM
ASEAN Finance and Central Bank Deputies
AFDM-WG
ASEAN Finance and Central Bank Deputies Working Group
AFEEC
ASEAN Forum on Energy and Efficiency and Conservation
AFF
AFFA
AFHB
ASEAN Fisheries Federation
ASEAN Federation of Forwarders Association
ASEAN Food Handling Bureau
AFMA
AFMM
AFOC
AFPIC
AFPHTC
AFSIS
AFSRB
ASEAN Federation of Mining Associations
ASEAN Finance Ministers Meeting
ASEAN Forum on Coal
ASEAN Forest Product Industry Club
ASEAN Fisheries Postharvest Technology Centres
ASEAN Food Security Information System
ASEAN Food Security Reserve Board
AFTA
ASEAN Free Trade Area
AFTEX
AGBEP
AHEWS
AHIA
AHMM
AHRN
AHPISA
ASEAN Federation of Textile Industries
ASEAN Business/Economic Graduate Programme
ASEAN Agricultural Hazards Early Warning System
ASEAN Heads of Investment Agencies
ASEAN Health Ministers Meeting
Asian Harm Reduction Network
Animal Health and Production Information System in ASEAN
AHPR
ASEAN Declaration on Heritage Parks and Reserves
AHSOM
ASEAN Heads of Statistical Offices Meeting
AHTN
ASEAN Harmonised Tariff Nomenclature
AIA
ASEAN Investment Area
AIBC
AIC
ASEAN-India Business Council
ASEAN Insurance Commisioner
AICO
AIDA
ASEAN Industrial Cooperation Scheme
ASEAN-India Digital Archive Project
AIDAB
Australian International Development Assistance Board
AIFM
AIFOCOM
ASEAN Institute Forest Management
ASEAN Inter-Parliamentary Organization Fact Finding Committee to Combat the Drug Menace
AIELTF
AII
AIJSCC
ASEAN-India Economic Linkage Task force
ASEAN Information Infrastructure
ASEAN-India joint Sectoral Cooperation Committee
AIJV
ASEAN Industrial Joint Venture
AIMS
ASEAN Interconnection Masterplan Study
AIPA
ASEAN Intellectual Property Association
AIPO
ASEAN Inter-Parliamentary Organization
AIR
ASEAN Investment Report
AIRM
ASEAN Insurance Regulators Meeting
AIT
AITRI
AJCCEP
ASEAN Institute of Technology
ASEAN Insurance Regulators Meeting
ASEAN-Japan Committee on Comprehensive Economic Partnership
AJCEP
ASEAN-Japan Closer Economic Partnership
AJCEPEG
ASEAN-Japan Closer Economic Partnership Expert Group
AJCGM
ASEAN-Japan Consultative Group Meeting
AJDF
ASEAN-Japan Development Fund
AJSTD
ASEAN Journal for Science and Technology Development
AJUT
ASEAN-Japan Urban Transportation
AKECOP
ASEAN-Korea Environment Cooperation
ALIA
ASEAN Legal Information Authority
ALMM
ASEAN Labour Ministers Meeting
AMAF
ASEAN Ministerial Meeting on Agriculture and Forestry
AMBDC
ASEAN Mekong Basin Development Cooperation
AMCA
ASEAN Ministers Responsible for Culture and Arts
AMC
Australian Managing Contractor
AMCs
ASEAN Member Countries
AMEICC
AEM-MITI Economic and Industrial Cooperation committee
AMEM
ASEAN Ministers on Energy Meeting
AMG
Alliance for Mutual Growth
AMM
ASEAN Ministerial Meeting
AMME
ASEAN Ministerial Meeting on the Environment
AMMH
ASEAN Ministerial Meeting on Haze
AMMTC
ASEAN Ministerial Meeting on Transnational Crime
AMMST
ASEAN Ministerial Meeting on Science and Technology
AMO
ASEAN Macroeconomic Outlook
AMRDPE
ASEAN Ministers on Rural Development and Poverty Eradication
AMRI
ASEAN Ministers Responsible for Information
AMRI-TWC
ASEAN Ministers Responsible for Information Technical Working Group
AMRSW
ASEAN Ministers Responsible for Social Welfare
AMSAT
Australian Marince Science and Technology Pty. Limited
AMST
ASEAN Ministers for Science and Technology
ANDIN
ASEAN Newsletter on Disaster Management Information Network
ANEX
ASEAN News Exchange
ANWRA
ASEAN Network of Water Resource Agencies
ANZEC
ASEAN-New Zealand Economic Cooperation Programme
ANZCERTA
Australia-New Zealand Closer Economic Relations Trade Agreement
ANZECP
ASEAN-New Zealand Economic Cooperation Programme
ANZJMC
AONBS
APAA
APAEC
APCASO
ASEAN-New Zealand Joint Management Committee
Asia-Oceania Network on Biological Science
ASEAN Port Authorities Association
ASEAN Plan of Action for Energy Cooperation
Asia Pacific Council on AIDS Service Organization
APBSD
ASEAN Policy Blueprint for SME Development
APCS
ASEAN Promotional Centre on Information, Culture and Tourism in Seoul
APCTs
APDRTC
ASEAN Promotional Chapters for Tourism
ASEAN Poultry Disease Research and Training Center
APEC
Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation
APERC
Asia Pacific Energy Research Centre
APHCN
ASEAN Plant Helath Cooperation Network
APJSCC
APRIS
ASEAN-Pakistan Joint Sectoral Cooperation Committee
ASEAN Project for Regional Integration Support
APRTC
ARC
ASEAN Poultry Research and Training Centre
ASEAN Research Centre
ARCBC
ASEAN Regional Centre for Biodiversity Conservation
ARCSTC
ASEAN-Russia Commission on Scientific and Technological Cooperation
ARDCMR
ASEAN Regional Development Centre for Mineral Resources
ARF
ASEAN Regional Forum
ARF ISM CT TC
ARISPA
ARIX
ARPDM
ARWGTEC
ARYDEC
ASEAN Regional Forum Inter-Sessional Meeting on Counter Terrorism and Transnational Crime
ASEAN ISP Association
ASEAN Regional Internet Exchange
ASEAN Regional Programme in Disaster Management
ASEAN Russia Working Group on Trade, Economic Cooperation
ASEAN Rural Youth Development Centre
ASAP
AIDS Society of Asia Pacific
ASAP
ASEAN Services Access Platform
ASC
ASEAN Security Community
ASC
ASEAN Standing Committee
ASCC
ASEAN Socio-cultural Community
ASCHN
ASEAN Sub-Committee on Health and Nutrition
ASCLA
ASEAN Sub-Committee on Labour Affairs
ASCOE
ASEAN Sub-Committee on Education
ASCOPE
ASCU
ASEAN CCI
ASEAN Council on Petroleum
ASEAN Surveillance Coordinating Unit
ASEAN Chambers of Commerce and Industry
ASEANTA
ASEM
ASEP
ASF
ASFOM
ASITF
ASEAN Tourism Association
ASEAN Europe Meeting
ASEAN Subregional Environment Programme
ASEAN Science Fund
ASEAN Senior Finance Officials Meeting
ASEAN Shrimp Industry Task Force
ASLOM
ASEAN Senior Labour Officials Meeting
ASLOM
ASEAN Senior Law Officials Meeting
ASMC
ASNEM
ASEAN Specialized Meteorological Centre
ASEAN Network for Environment Management
ASNET-RESED
ASOD
ASEAN Network for Rapid Exchange of Strong Earthquake Data
ASEAN Senior Officials on Drugs
ASOEN
ASOF
ASEAN Senior Officials on the Environment
ASEAN Senior Officials on Forestry
ASOMM
ASEAN Senior Official Meeting on Minerals
ASP
ASEAN Surveillance Process
ASP-5
ASPEN
ASEAN Sub-Regional Programme for the Fifth Cycle
ASEAN Strategic Plan of Action on the Environment
ASTICK
ASEAN Science and Technology Community for Innovation, Competitiveness and Knowledge
ASTNET
ASEAN Science and Technology Information Network
ASTU
ASEAN Surveillance Technical Support Unit
ASTW
ASEAN Science and Technology Week
ASW
ASEAN Sub-Committee on Women
ASWGFi
ASEAN Sectoral Working Group on Fisheries
ASWGL
ASEAN Sectoral Working Group on Livestock
ASY
ASEAN Sub-Committee on Youth
ASQP
ASEAN Standards and Quality Programme
ATC
ASEAN Traffic Control
ATF
ASEAN Tourism Forum
ATFI
ASEAN Tourism Forum
ATFOA
ASEAN Task Force on AIDS
ATFSSN
ASEAN Task Force on Social Safety Net
ATIC
ASEAN Tourism Information Centre
ATM
ASEAN Transport Ministers
ATRC
ASEAN Telecommunication Regulators’ Council
ATS
Amphetamine-Type Stimulants
ATTC
ASEAN Timber Technology Centre
ATTEN
ASEAN Tourism Training and Education Network
AUN
ASEAN University Network
AUN BOT
ASEAN University Network Board of Trustee
AUNILO
ASEAN University Network Inter-Library Online
AUNP
ASEAN-EU University Network Programme
AUNQUANET
ASEAN University Network Quality Assurance Network
AUSAID
Australian Agency for International Development
AVDRC
ASEAN Vegetable Development and Research Center
AVIST
ASEAN Virtual Institute of Science and Technology
AVOC
ASEAN Vegetable Oils Club
AWGASME
ASEAN Working Group on ASEAN Seas and Marine Environment
AWGATE
ASEAN Working Group on Agriculture and Training Extention
AWGCM
ASEAN Working Group on Custom Matters
AWGCME
ASEAN Working Group on Coastal and Marine Environment
AWGEE
ASEAN Working Group on Environmental Economics
AWGEIPAE
ASEAN Working Group on Environmental Information, Public Awareness and Education
AWGEM
ASEAN Working Group on Environment Management
AWGMEA
ASEAN Working Group on Multilateral Environment Agreement
AWGNC
ASEAN Working Group on Nature Conservation
AWGNCB
ASEAN Working Group on Nature Conservation and Biodiversity
AWGTCP
ASEAN Working Group on Technical Cooperation in Pharmaceuticals
AWGTM
ASEAN Working Group on Tax Matters
AWGTP
ASEAN Working Group on Transboundary Pollution
AWP
ASEAN Women’s Programme
AWPII
ASEAN Work Programme on HIV/AIDS II
AYDM
ASEAN Youth Day Meeting
BAAIC
Basic Agreement on ASEAN Industrial Complementation
BCJ
Builders-Carpentry and Joineries
BFA
Bilateral Payment Arrangement
BBC
Brand-to-Brand Complementation
BIMP-EAGA
Brunei Darussalam-Indonesia-Malysia-Philippines Aast ASEAN Growth Area
BISS
Biodiversity Information Sharing System
BSA
Bilateral Swap Agreements
CAAS
China Academy of Agricultural Sciences
CAMMY
China-ASEAN Ministerial Meeting on Youth
CARAM
Coordination of Action Research on AIDS and Mobility
CARD
Centre for ASEAN Agriculture Research and Development Database
CATC
Civil Aviation Training Centre
CCCA
Coordinating Committee on the Implementation of the CEPT for AFTA
CCEC
Coordinating Committee on Electronic Commerce
CCFAC
Codex Committee on Food Additives and Contaminants
CCFICS
Codex Committee on Food Import and Export
CCFL
Codex Committee on Food Labeling
CCFO
Codex Committee on Fats and Oils
CCGP
Codex Committee on General Principle
CCI
Chamber of Commerce and Industry
CCI
Coordinating Committee on Investment
CCS
Coordinating Committe on Services
CDC
Cooper Development Center
CDM
Clean Development Mechanism
CEDAW
Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Woman
CEP
Closer Economic partnership
CEPT
Common Effective Preferential Tariff Scheme
CER
Closer Economic Relations
CERTs
Computer Emergency Response Teams
CGM
Consultative Group Meetings
C&I
Criteria and Indicators
CIDA
Canadian International Development Agency
CITES
Convention on International Trade Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora
CLM
Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar
CLMV
Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar and Vietnam
CLP
lassification, Labeling and Packaging
CMI
Chiang Mai Inisiative
CNS/ATM
Communication, Navigation and Surveillance/Air Traffic Management
COCI
Committee on Culture and Information
COE
Certificate of eligibiltiy
COFAB
Committee on Finance and banking
COFAF
Committee on Food, Agriculture and Forestry
COIME
Committee on Industry, Minerals and Energy
COP
Conference of Parties
COSD
Committee on Social and Development
COST
Committee on Science and Technology
COTAC
Committee on Transportation and Communication
COTT
Committee on Trade and Tourism
CPMS
Cooperative Programme on Marine Science
CRC
Convention on the Right of Children
CRISP
Center for Remote Imaging, Sensing and Processing
CRM
Customs Reforms and Modernisation
CSU
Coordination and Support Unit
CTI
Committe on Trade and Investment
CZERMP
Coastal Zone Environmental and Resources Management Project
DGICM
Directors-General of Immigration and Consular Matters
DIPs
Detailed Implementation Plans
DOTS
Directly-Observed Treatment, Short Course
EAEC
East Asia Economic Caucus
EAEF
EC-ASEAN Energy Facility
EAERR
East Asia/ ASEAN Rice Reserve System
EAF
East Asian Forum
EAI
Enterprise for ASEAN Integration
EASG
East Asia Study Group
EATF
E-ASEAN Task Force
EAP-AP
Environmental Assessment Programme for Asia and the Pacific
EAVG
East Asia Vision Group
EAWG
E-ASEAN Working Group
EBU
Europe Broadcasting Union
EC
European Commission
ECAP
ASEAN-EC Patents and Trademarks System
ECCM
Experts Committee on Custom Matters
EC-IIP
European Community International Investment Partner
ECIP
European Community Investment Partner Scheme
ECO
Economic Cooperation Organization
ECOPS
Environmental Cooperation Project Steering COmmittee
ECU
European Currency Union
EDP
Executive Development Programme
EE
Environmental Education
EE&C-SSN
Energy Efficiency and Conservation-Subsector Network
EG
Expert Group
EGAT
Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand
EGIM
Experts Group Meeting on Immigration Matters
EIB
European Investment Bank
EIP
Environmental Improvement Project
EIPA
European Institute of Public administration Programme
ELTO
English Language Training for Officials
EMC
Electromagnetic Compatibility
EMTC
Energy Management Training Courses
ENRA
Environmental and Natural Resources Accounting
EPG
Eminent Persons Group
EPGG
Energy Policy Governing Group
EPO
European Patent Office
EPSAP
Energy Policy and System Analysis Project
ESA
European Space Agency
ESC
Environmentally Sustainable Cities
ESCAP
UN Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific
ESSPA
Energy Supply Security Planning in the ASEAN
EU
European Union
EVSL
Experts Group on early Voluntary Sectoral Liberalization
FAO
Food and Agriculture Organization
FANS
Future Air Navigation System
FASC
Federation of ASEAN Shippers Councils
FASA
Federation of ASEAN Shipowners’ Association
FASID
Japan Foundation for Advanced Studies on International Development
FCG
Fisheries Consultative Group
FDI
Foreign Direct Investment
FDRS
Fire Danger Rating System
FDS
Feasibility Design Stage
FGRID
Forest Genetic Resource Information Database
FIFSTA
Federation of International Food Science and Technology Associations
FIQC
Fish Inspection and Quality Control
FMD
Foot and Mouth Disease
FOCPF
Future-Orieted Cooperation Projects Fund
FPT
Fish Product Technology
FSDPs
Full Scale Demonstration Projects
FSMP
Fire Supression Mobilization Plan
GAP
Good Agricultural Practice
GATS
General Agreement on Trade in Services
GATT
General Agreement on Tariff and Trade
GMOs
Genetically Modified Organism
GMS
Greater Mekong Subregion
GMP
Good Manufacturing Practices
GRAs
Genetic Reource Areas
GRSP
Global Road Safety Partnership
GSP
General System of Preference
HACCP
Hazard Analysis Critical Control Points
HAPUA
Heads of ASEAN Power Utilities / Authorities
HLTF
High Level Task Force
HONLEA
Heads of National Drug Law Enforcement Agencies
HPA
Hanoi Plan of Action
HPG
Haze Prevention Group
HRD
Human Resource Development
HIV/AIDS
Human Immunodeficiency Virus/Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome
HRDM
Human Resources Development and Management
HS
Harmonized System
HTTF
Haze Technical Task Force
IAEA
International Atomic Energy Agency
IAECC
India-ASEAN Economic Cooperation Committee
IAI
Initiative for ASEAN Integration
IAPs
Immediate Action Plans
IATEP
Inter-ASEAN Technical Exchange Programme
IBRS
International Business Reply Services
ICAO
Internation Civil Aviation Organization
ICGFI
International Consultative Group on Food Irradiation
ICLARM
International Centre for Living Aquatic Resources Development
ICMSF
International Commission on Microbiological Specification for Foods
ICP
International Comparison Programme
ICPM
International Committee on Phytosanitary Measures
ICTSD
Information and Communication Technology for Sustainable Development
ICT
Information and Communication Technology
IDCF
IAI Development Cooperation Forum
IDEA
Initiative for Development in East Asia
IDPAS
Institutional Development for ASEAN Secretariat
IEA
International Energy Agency
IFIs
International Financial Institutions
IFF
Intergovernmental Forum on Forests
IILP
Inter-Institutional Linkages Programme
IIP
International Investment Position
ILO
International Labour Organization
ILS
Instrument Landing System
ILSI
International Life Sciences Institute
IMF
International Monetary Fund
IMT-GT
Indonesia-Malaysia-Thailand Growth Triangle
INTA
International Trademark Association
IOM
Internation Organization for Migration
IP
Intellectual Property
IPD
Information Preparation and Dissemination
IPM
Integrated Pest Management
IPR
Intellectual Property Rights
IRS
Indian Remote Sensing
ISEAS
Institute of Southeast Asian Studies
ISG-CBM
Intersessional Support Group on Confidence-Building Measures
ISM-CTTC
Inter-sessional Meeting on Counter-Terrorism and Transnational Crime
ISRO
Indian Space Research Organization
ISIS
Institute of Strategic and International Studies
ISO
Inetrnational Standard Organization
ISP
Internet Service Provider
ISQAP
Industrial Standards and Quality Assurance Programme (ASEAN-EC Programme)
ITB
Internationale Tourisme Bourse
ITS
Intelligent Transport System
ITTO
International Tropical Timber Organization
ITWG
Interim Technical Working Group
IUEP
Integrated Urban Energy Planning
IWRM
Integrated Water Resources Management
JACPP
Japan-ASEAN Cooperation Promotion Programme
JAEP
Japan-ASEAN Exchange Project
JAFTA
Japan-ASEAN Finance Technical Assistance
JAGEF
Japan-ASEAN General Exchange Fund
JATA
Japan Association of Travel Agents
JBIC
Japan Bank for International Cooperation
JCC
Joint Consultative Committee
JCM
Joint Consultative Meeting
JETRO
Japanese Exetrnal Trade Organisation
JLSAP
Joint Linkages Appraisal Panel
JMC
Joint Management Committee
JPC
Joint Planning Committee
JPC-SC
Joint Planning Committee to the Sub-Committee
JPMC
Joint Planning and Monitoring Committee
JPRC
Joint Planning and Review Committe
JSTC
Joint Science and Technology Committee
KAIST
Korean Advance Institute of Science and Technology
KDI
Korean Development Institute
KIET
Korea Institute for Industrial Economics and Trade
KMA
Korean Metereology Administration
KOICA
Korea International Cooperation Agency
KOTFA
Korean World Travel Fair
KOTRA
Korea Trade Promotion Corporation
KNTC
Korea National Tourism Corporation
KRIBB
Korean Research Institute of Bioscience and Biotechnology
LBI
Legally Binding Instrument
LCR
Living Coastal Resources
LINKS
Legal Information Network System
LTIIR
Land Transport Infrastructure Integration Roadmap
M-ATM
Meeting of the ASEAN Tourism Ministers
MBDS
Mekong Basin Disease Surveilance
MC
Management Committee
MCM
Multinational Cultural Mission
MEAs
Multilateral Environment Agreements
METI
Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industri
MFRD
Marine Fisheries Research Department
MFN
Most Favoured Nation
MITI
Ministry of International Trade and Industry
MLS
Microwave Landing System
MOU
Memorandum of Understanding
MRAs
Mutual Recognition Arrangements
MRLs
Maximum Residue Limits
MT-NIT
Multimodal Transport and New Information Technology
MU
Ministerial Understanding
NACA
Network of Aquaculture Centre in Asia and Pacific
NAFTA
North American Free Trade Area
NASDA
National Space Development Agency
NBRUs
National Biodiversity Refernce Units
NCSW
National Council on Social Welfare
NECTEC
National Electronics and Computer Technology Center
NERIC
National Environment Resource Information Centers
NFP
National Forest Programme
NFPWG
National Focal Point Working Group
NGOs
Non-Governmental Organizations
NGUT
Natural Gas Utilization in Transport
NHAPs
National Haze action Plans
NIIs
National Information Infrastructure
NIIT
National Institute of Information Technology
NRSE
New and Renewable Sources of Energy
NTBs
Non-Tariff Barriers
NTOs
ASEAN National Tourism Organizations
NTTCCs
National Transit Transprot Coordinating Committees
NWS
Nuclear Weapon States
ODA
Official Development Assistance
ODS
Ozone Depleting Substances
OECD
Organization for Economic Co-operation Development
OHIM
Office for Harmonization in the Internal Market
OIE
Organisation Internationale des Epizootics
OPCV
Overseas Project Corporation of Victoria
OSHNET
ASEAN Occupational Safety and Health Network
OWP
Overall Working Plan
PAC
Project Advisory Committee
PAC
Project Appraisal Committee
PCA
Post Clearance Audit
PCC
Project Coordinating Committee
PDD
Project Design Document
PEM
Policy Exchange Mechanism
PIDS
Philippine Institute for Development Studies
PITO
Private Investment Trade Opportunities
PIWP
Policy Implementation and work Programme
PLANTI
Plant Quarantine and Training Institute
PLWHA
People Living with HIV/AIDS
PMC
Post Ministerial Conferences
POATC
Program of Action in Transportation and Communication
POES
Polar Orbiting Environment Satellite
PRA
Pest Risk Analysis
PRESSEA
Promotion of Renewable Energy Sources in Southeast Asia
PROMEEC
Promotion of Energy Efficiency and Conservation
PROSEA
Plant Resources on Southeast Asia
PSC
Project Steering Committee
PTA
Preferential Trading Arrangement
QASAF
Quality Assurance Systems for ASEAN Fruits
QRs
Quantitative Restrictions
RBAAIJV
Revised Basic Agreement on ASEAN Industrial joint Ventures
RCCRF
Regionalization of the Code of Conduct for Responsible Fisheries
RCICM
Regional Training Course on Integrated COastal Management
RCP
Research Priorities Committee
R & D
Research and Development
RETA
Regional Technical Assistance
RETA PMU
RETA’s Project Management Unit
RHAP
Regional haze Action Plan
ROD
Regional Ocean Dynamics
ROK
Republic of Korea
ROO
Rules of Origin
RPS
Regional Partnership Scheme
RTB
Radio Television Brunei
RTD
Research and Technological Development
RTP
Regional Training Programme
SAEI
Southeast Asian Environment Initiative
SAR
Search and Rescue
SAREX
Search and Rescue Exercise
SARS
Severe Acute Respiration Syndrome
SAARC
South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation
SCB
Sub-Committee on Biotechnology
SCF
Special Cooperation Fund
SCFST
Sub-Committee on Food Science and Technology
SCIRD
Sub-Committee on Science and Technology Infrastructure and
Resources Development
SCMG
Sub-Committee on Meteorology and geophysics
SCMIT
Sub-Committee on Microelectronics and Information Technology
SCMS
Sub-Committee on Marine Science
SCMST
Sub-Committee on Materials Science and Technology
SCNCER
Sub-Committee on Non-Conventional Energy Research
SCSTA
Sub-Committee on Space Technology Application
SCOT
Sub-Committee on Tourism
SDI
Selective Dissemination of Information
SoE
State of the Environment
SEAFDEC
South East Asia Fisheries Development Centre
SEA HDR
Southeast Asian Human Development Report
SEAMEO
Southeast Asian Ministers on education Organization
SEANWFZ
Southeast Asia Nuclear Weapons Free Zone
SEOM
Senior Economic Officials Meeting
SMES
Small and Medium-Scale Enterprises
SoER
State of the Environment Report
SFM
Sustainable Forest Management
SHS
Sender-Keeper Management
SKRL
Singapore-Kunming Rail Link
SL
Sensitive List
SLOA
Suplementary Letters of Agreement
SLOM
Senior Labour Officials Meeting
SMCE
Small and Medium-size Cultural Enterprise and Industry
SMEs
Small and Medium enterprises
SMEWG
SMEs Agencies Working Group
SOM
Senior Officials Meeting
SOM-I
Senior Officials Meeting on Investment
SOME
Senior Officials Meeting on Energy
SOMEC
Senior Officials Meeting on Energy Cooperation
SOME-METI
Senior Officials Meeting on Energy – Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry
SOMHD
Senior Officials Meeting on Health Development
SOMRDPE
Senior Officials Meeting on Rural Development and Poverty Eradication
SOMSWD
Senior Officials Meeting Social Welfare and Development
SOMTC
Senior Officials Meeting on Transnational Crime
SOMTI
Senior Officials Meeting on Trade and Investment
SOMY
Senior Officials Meeting on Youth
SPAE
Strategic Plan of Action and the Environment
SPC
South Pacific Commission
SPF
South Pacific Forum
SPS
Sanitary and Phytosanitary
SRCR
Sub-Regional Climate Review
SRFA
Sub-Regional Firefighting Arrangement
SSN
Social Safety Nets
S&T
Science and Technology
STOM
Senior Transport Officials Meeting
TAC
Treaty of Amity and Cooperation
TAGP
Trans-ASEAN Gas Pipeline Project
TCDC
Technical Cooperation Among Developing Countries
TEDI
Trade Electronic Data Interchange
TEL
Temporary Exclusion List
TELSOM
Telecommunication Senior Officials Meeting
TELMIN
Telecommunication Ministers Meeting
TEMIC
Telecommunications Executive Management Institute
TFGR
Transport Facilitation of Goods Roadmap
TIFA
Trade and Investment Framework Agreement
TIPP
Trade and Investment Promotion Programme
TISI
Thai Industrial Standard Institute
TNC
Trade Negotiating Committee
TNG
Trade Negotiating Group
TOR
Terms of Reference
TPAS
Technology Promotion and Assistance Services
TQMC
Total Quality Management Control
TREATI
Trans-Regional EU-ASEAN Trade Initiative
TRIPs
Trade Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights
TROPMED
Tropical Medicine and Public Health
TTCB
Transit Transport Coordinating Board
TWG1
Technical Working Group on Standards and Conformance
TWG2
Technical Working Group on Conformity Assessment
TWG3
Technical Working Group on Testing, Calibration and Laboratory
Accreditation
TQM
Total Quality Management
UAP
Unprocessed Agricultural Products
UNCSD
United Nations Commission on Sustainable Development
UNCTAD
United Nations Conference on Trade and Development
UNDCP
United Nations International Drug Control Programme
UNDESA
United Nations Departments for Economic and Social Affairs
UNDP
United Nations Development Programme
UNEP
United Nations Environmental Programme
UNESCO
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization
UNICEF
United Nations International Children Education Fund
UN-ODC
United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime
UNTAET
United Nations Transitional Administration in East Timor
UNSD
United Nations Statistics Division
US-AEP
United States Asian Environmental Partnership
US-EIP
United States Environmental Improvement Programme
USEPA
United States Environmental Protection Agency
USTR
United States Trade Representative
VAC
Visit ASEAN Campaign
VALENTE
ASEAN Energy Database, Valorization of Energy Technology
VAP
Vientiane Action Programme
VAY
Visit ASEAN Millenium Year
WCAIA
Working Committee on ASEAN Investment Area
WCT
WIPO Copyright Treaties
WEC
West-East Corridor
WGABI
Working Group on Agribusiness
WGASME
Working Group on ASEAN Seas and Marine Environment
WGEE
Working Group on Environmental Economics
WGEIPAE
Working Group on Environmental Information, Public Awareness and Education
WGEM
Working Group on Environmental Management
WGFDIS
Working Group on Foreign Direct Investment Statistics
WGIC
Working Group on Industrial Cooperation
WGIPC
Working Group on Intelectual Property Cooperation
WGL
Working Group on Livestock
WGNC
Working Group on Nature Conservation
WGTEC
Working Group on Trade and Economic
WGTP
Working Group on Transboundary Pollution
WHO
World Health Organization
WIPO
World Intellectual Property Organization
WPPT
WIPO Performances and Phonograms Treaty
WSSD
World Summit on Sustainable Development
WTM
World Travel Mart
WTO
World Trade Organization
WWTTT-CPD
Waste Water Treatment Technology Transfer and Cleaner Production
Demonstration
ZOPFAN
Zone of Peace Freedom and Neutrality




































































































































































































































































We use a cookie, to personalize content and advertising, social networking features to integrate and analyze our traffic. We also pass on to our partners with advertising, analytics, and social networking information about how you use our site. Important - using this site you agree with this information! Our private policy please read here. And Read here about Google cookies policy
Got it!